Schedule | West Coast Baptist College

Schedule

Register for Courses

Term Date

2024 Summer Bachelor's Terms A (5/13-6/29) and B (7/1-8/17)

Monday, May 13, 2024 to Saturday, August 17, 2024

2024 Summer Get Ahead Terms A (5/13-6/29) and B (7/1-8/17)

Monday, May 13, 2024 to Saturday, August 17, 2024

2024 Summer Master's Terms A (5/13-6/29) and B (7/1-8/17)

Monday, May 13, 2024 to Saturday, August 17, 2024

2024 Fall Semester On Campus

Thursday, August 29, 2024 to Tuesday, December 10, 2024

2024 Fall Bachelor's Terms A (9/2-10/19) and B (10/21-12/7)

Monday, September 02, 2024 to Saturday, December 07, 2024

2024 Fall Get Ahead Terms A (9/2-10/19) and B (10/21-12/7)

Monday, September 02, 2024 to Saturday, December 07, 2024

2024 Fall Master's Terms A (9/2-10/19) and B (10/21-12/7)

Monday, September 02, 2024 to Saturday, December 07, 2024

On Campus Fall

On Campus - 2024 Fall Semester On Campus

1st Hour Courses (7:00-8:30 AM)
Course Code Course Name Credit Day Instructor
YM 101 Philosophy of Youth Ministry (Term A) 3.00 Mon, Wed, Fri Dr. Jim Schettler
1st Hour Courses (7:30-8:25 AM)
Course Code Section Course Name Credit Day Instructor
PT 107 Principles of Leadership: David 2.00 Mon, Wed Dr. Toby Weaver
PT 111 Personal Evangelism 2.00 Mon, Wed Jerry Ferrso
AP 401 Contemporary Theology 3.00 Mon, Wed, Fri Dr. Nathan Birt
BC 401 Biblical Counseling: Advanced Topics 3.00 Mon, Wed, Fri Dr. George Crabb
BL 301 A Greek 1 3.00 Mon, Wed, Fri Daniel Cox
BU 201 Principles of Administration 3.00 Mon, Wed, Fri Dr. Dierdra Lake
ED 304 Teaching Reading 3.00 Mon, Wed, Fri Kathy Houk
ED 337 Elementary Classroom Management 3.00 Mon, Wed, Fri Jennifer Thomas
EN 410 Teaching Secondary English 3.00 Mon, Wed, Fri Marie Cox
EV 210 History of Revivals 3.00 Mon, Wed, Fri Dr. John Goetsch
HI 281 A History of Civilization 1 3.00 Mon, Wed, Fri Dr. Deborah Demirjian
HI 283 US History 1 3.00 Mon, Wed, Fri Dr. Mark Rasmussen
MA 301 Calculus 1 3.00 Mon, Wed, Fri Tom Weadock
BC 216 Pastoral Counseling (Men Only) 2.00 Tues, Thurs Dr. Gary Spaeth
CS 101 Computer Applications 2.00 Tues, Thurs Dr. David Warren
ED 403 Classroom Technology 2.00 Tues, Thurs Zach Glenning
HI 411 American Government 2.00 Tues, Thurs Dr. Deborah Demirjian
MI 101 Introduction to Missions 2.00 Tues, Thurs James Smithey
MU 123 Sight Singing and Ear Training 1 1.00 Tues, Thurs Pending
PT 108 Principles of Leadership: Paul 2.00 Tues, Thurs Dr. Toby Weaver
PT 307 Professional Training 2.00 Tues, Thurs Dr. Mark Rasmussen
SC 101 Biology 1 3.00 Tues, Thurs Pending
SPCH 101 A Freshman Speech 2.00 Tues, Thurs Malachi England
SPCH 102 Interpretive Speech 2.00 Tues, Thurs Dr. John Goetsch
2nd Hour Courses (8:35-9:30 AM)
Course Code Section Course Name Credit Day Instructor
CS 223 The Administrative Assistant 2.00 Mon Lisa Stoner
BI 312 The Book of Daniel 2.00 Mon, Wed Dr. Rick Houk
SPCH 101 B Freshman Speech 2.00 Mon, Wed Malachi England
VA 101 Media Foundations 2.00 Mon, Wed Nathan Morton
VA 223 Typography 2.00 Mon, Wed Cecilia Villarreal
AP 101 Apologetics 3.00 Mon, Wed, Fri Dr. Tobi England
BC 402 Biblical Counseling: Marriage 3.00 Mon, Wed, Fri Dr. George Crabb
BI 250 Genesis 3.00 Mon, Wed, Fri Dr. Mark Rasmussen
BI 361 Theology 1 3.00 Mon, Wed, Fri Paul Choi
EN 101 A Grammar and Composition 1 3.00 Mon, Wed, Fri Zach Glenning
EN 102 A Grammar and Composition 2 3.00 Mon, Wed, Fri Anna Gregory
EN 102 B Grammar and Composition 2 3.00 Mon, Wed, Fri Heidi Haynes
HI 281 B History of Civilization 1 3.00 Mon, Wed, Fri Dr. Deborah Demirjian
MA 101 Algebra 1 3.00 Mon, Wed, Fri Tom Weadock
MI 341 Cultural Anthropology 3.00 Mon, Wed, Fri James Smithey
MU 121 Music Theory 1 3.00 Mon, Wed, Fri Pending
AP 301 Science and Faith 2.00 Tues, Thurs Daniel Cox
AP 402 Biblical Ethics 2.00 Tues, Thurs Dr. John Goetsch
BC 217 Counseling Women (Ladies Only) 2.00 Tues, Thurs Marie Cox
BI 465 Tabernacles, Feasts, and Offerings 2.00 Tues, Thurs Dr. Rick Houk
BL 401 Greek 3 3.00 Tues, Thurs Dr. Gary Spaeth
EN 403 Shakespearean Literature 2.00 Tues, Thurs Anna Gregory
MI 201 Philosophy of Missions 2.00 Tues, Thurs James Smithey
MU 100 Rudiments of Music 2.00 Tues, Thurs Pending
MU 223 Music Technology 2.00 Tues, Thurs Pending
MU 302 History of Western Music 2.00 Tues, Thurs Alis Odenthal
PT 115 Principles of Leadership: Life of Joseph 2.00 Tues, Thurs Dr. Toby Weaver
PT 292 Sermon Preparation (Men Only) 2.00 Tues, Thurs Paul Choi
SPCH 101 C Freshman Speech 2.00 Tues, Thurs Malachi England
VA 221 Graphic Design 1 2.00 Tues, Thurs Nathan Morton
CS 102 Secretarial Computer 1 2.00 Wed, Fri Marie Cox
ED 402 A Teaching Bible to Children (Term A) 2.00 Mon, Wed, Fri Marilee Schettler
ED 441 Education Evaluation (Term A) 2.00 Mon, Wed, Fri Jennifer Thomas
ED 450 Integrating the Bible into All Subjects (Term A) 1.00 Tues, Thurs Jennifer Thomas
3rd Hour Courses (11:00-11:55 AM)
Course Code Section Course Name Credit Day Instructor
BI 212 Romans 2.00 Mon, Wed David Adams
BI 231 Introduction to Dispensationalism 2.00 Mon, Wed Paul Choi
CS 110 Basic Typing and Computers 2.00 Mon, Wed Suza Rasmussen
VA 231 Web Development 1 2.00 Mon, Wed Pending
BI 101 A Old Testament Survey 3.00 Mon, Wed, Fri Dr. Nathan Birt
BI 112 Women of the Bible (Ladies Only) 3.00 Mon, Wed, Fri Rita Weaver
BI 363 Theology 3 3.00 Mon, Wed, Fri Dr. Rick Houk
BL 301 B Greek 1 3.00 Mon, Wed, Fri Dr. Gary Spaeth
ED 251 Methods and Materials 3.00 Mon, Wed, Fri Jennifer Thomas
EN 100 A English Foundations 3.00 Mon, Wed, Fri Brandy England
EN 101 B Grammar and Composition 1 3.00 Mon, Wed, Fri Heidi Haynes
EN 101 C Grammar and Composition 1 3.00 Mon, Wed, Fri Zach Glenning
EN 201 Advanced Composition and Grammar 3.00 Mon, Wed, Fri Anna Gregory
HI 401 Teaching Elementary History 3.00 Mon, Wed, Fri Dr. Deborah Demirjian
MA 100 A College Math 3.00 Mon, Wed, Fri Tom Weadock
MU 221 Music Theory 3 3.00 Mon, Wed, Fri Pending
SP 101 Spanish 1 3.00 Mon, Wed, Fri Amy Cox
MU 491 Music Education Seminar 1 3.00 Tues Pending
BI 220 Pauline Epistles 2.00 Tues, Thurs David Adams
BI 291 Methodical Bible Studies 2.00 Tues, Thurs Dr. Rick Houk
CP 101 Introduction to Church Planting (Men Only) 2.00 Tues, Thurs James Smithey
CS 231 Business Communications 2.00 Tues, Thurs Rita Weaver
EN 422 English Portfolio 3.00 Tues, Thurs Amy Cox
EV 301 Evangelism Practices and Methods (Men Only) 2.00 Tues, Thurs Dr. John Goetsch
OR 101 Principles of Christian Living 2.00 Tues, Thurs Dr. Mark Rasmussen
PT 322 Homiletics 2 (Men Only) 2.00 Tues, Thurs Dr. Nathan Birt
VA 141 Photography 1 2.00 Tues, Thurs Nathan Morton
ED 430 Education Seminar (Term A) 3.00 Mon, Wed, Fri Dr. Mark Rasmussen, Larry Cox
ED 451 Practical Teaching Methods (Term A) 1.00 Tues, Thurs Larry Cox
4th Hour Courses (12:05-1:00 PM)
Course Code Section Course Name Credit Day Instructor
BI 211 Acts 2.00 Mon, Wed James Smithey
PT 321 Homiletics 1 (Men Only) 2.00 Mon, Wed Dr. John Goetsch
PT 323 Homiletics 3 (Men Only) 2.00 Mon, Wed Paul Choi
VA 244 Video Production 1 3.00 Mon, Wed Larry Chappell, Jared Poledna
VA 425 Branding Design 2.00 Mon, Wed Cecilia Villarreal
BC 222 Preventative Youth Counseling 3.00 Mon, Wed, Fri Marie Cox
BI 101 B Old Testament Survey 3.00 Mon, Wed, Fri Dr. Nathan Birt
BI 201 Life of Christ 3.00 Mon, Wed, Fri Dr. Gary Spaeth
BL 301 C Greek 1 3.00 Mon, Wed, Fri David Adams
EN 100 B English Foundations 3.00 Mon, Wed, Fri Brandy England
EN 101 D Grammar and Composition 1 3.00 Mon, Wed, Fri Heidi Haynes
EN 280 American Literature 3.00 Mon, Wed, Fri Anna Gregory
HI 402 Teaching Secondary History 3.00 Mon, Wed, Fri Dr. Deborah Demirjian
MA 100 B College Math 3.00 Mon, Wed, Fri Tom Weadock
SC 301 Chemistry 1 3.00 Mon, Wed, Fri Larry Cox
MU 481 Church Music Seminar 1 3.00 Tues Pending
BU 221 Church Finance and Accounting 2.00 Tues, Fri Dr. Dierdra Lake
SPCH 101 D Freshman Speech 2.00 Tues, Fri Malachi England
EN 404 Children's Literature 2.00 Tues, Thurs Amy Cox
MA 201 Geometry 3.00 Tues, Thurs Larry Cox
MU 150 Voice Class 1.00 Tues, Thurs Pending
VA 212 Digital Storytelling 2.00 Tues, Thurs Nathan Morton
PT 100 Practical Theology (Men Only) 1.00 Thurs Dr. Paul Chappell, Daniel Blehm
5th Hour Courses (1:30-2:00 PM)
Course Code Course Name Credit Day Instructor
MUSIC Piano Performance Class (Private Piano Lessons) 1.00 Wed Pending
MUSIC Voice Performance Class (Private Voice Lessons) 1.00 Wed Pending
5th Hour Courses (1:30-2:25 PM)
Course Code Course Name Credit Day Instructor
VA 110 Creative Thinking 2.00 Mon, Wed Nathan Morton
SC 401 Physics 1 3.00 Mon, Wed, Fri Tom Weadock
SC 410 Teaching Elementary Science 3.00 Mon, Wed, Fri Jennifer Thomas
ED 226 Philosophy of Christian Education 2.00 Tues, Thurs Amy Cox
MA 402 Teaching Secondary Math 2.00 Tues, Thurs Larry Cox
5th Hour Courses (1:30-3:00 PM)
Course Code Section Course Name Credit Day Instructor
BI 110 Survey of Bible Doctrines (Term A) 3.00 Mon, Wed, Fri Dr. Jim Schettler
ED 402 B Teaching Bible to Children (Term A) 2.00 Tues, Thurs Marilee Schettler
7th Hour Courses (7:00-9:00 PM)
Course Code Course Name Credit Day Instructor
AP 201 Comparative Religions 2.00 Mon David Adams
BI 401 Baptist History and Distinctives 3.00 Mon Dr. John Goetsch
HE 101 Meal Preparation 1 2.00 Mon Suza Rasmussen
HE 310 Clothing Construction 1 2.00 Mon Amy Cox
HI 220 Revolutionary War History 3.00 Mon Randy Wells
PT 311 Christian Marriage and Home (Term A) 2.00 Mon Dr. Jim Schettler
BI 321 The Book of Joshua (Term A) 2.00 Tues Dr. Jim Schettler
BC 101 Introduction to Biblical Counseling (Term A) 2.00 Wed Dr. Jim Schettler
Miscellaneous
Course Code Course Name Credit Instructor
CS 401 Office Practicum 3.00 Denise Wells
MU 371 Ensemble 1.00 Pending
SC 315 Chemistry Lab 1 1.00 Larry Cox
SPCH 401 Private Speech/Drama Lessons 1 3.00 Dr. John Goetsch
SPCH 402 Private Speech/Drama Lessons 2 3.00 Dr. John Goetsch
SPEECH Drama Club (by audition) 0.00 Dr. John Goetsch
VA 371 Visual Arts Lab/Practicum 1 3.00 Nathan Morton
VA 481 Visual Arts Internship 3.00 Natalie Chadwick
VA 498 Visual Arts Portfolio (non-Visual Arts degrees only) 2.00 Natalie Chadwick
VA 499 Visual Arts Portfolio (Visual Arts degree only) 4.00 Natalie Chadwick
ED 411 Internal Student Teaching (Term B) 9.00 Larry Cox, Jennifer Thomas
ED 412 External Student Teaching (Term B) 9.00 Jennifer Thomas, Larry Cox
Times Vary
Course Code Section Course Name Credit Day Time Instructor
MU 301 O West Coast Orchestra 1.00 Thurs 6:00-7:30 PM Stephen Voshall
MU 368 Teaching Elementary Music 2.00 Mon 7:15-8:45 PM Dr. Rica Silbol
MU 301 C West Coast Choir 1.00 Thurs 7:00-8:30 PM Daniel Cox
MU 110 Freshman Fifteen (by audition) 1.00 Thurs 6:00-7:00 PM Pending
MU 315 Choral Conducting 1 2.00 Mon 5:30-7:00 PM Dr. Rica Silbol
MU 461 Instrumental Methods 1 2.00 Mon 5:30-7:00 PM Andrea Lizarde, Stephen Voshall

Online Summer Bachelor's

Online - 2024 Summer Bachelor's Terms A (5/13-6/29) and B (7/1-8/17)

Full Semester
Course Code Course Name Credit Instructor Book Information
BL 302 Greek 2 3.00 Dr. Gary Spaeth View Books
BL 402 Greek 4 3.00 Dr. Gary Spaeth View Books
Term A
Course Code Course Name Credit Instructor Book Information
BC 101 Introduction to Biblical Counseling 2.00 Malachi England View Books
BC 218 Christian Ministry Counseling 2.00 Dr. Mark Bodanza View Books
BI 101 Old Testament Survey 3.00 Malachi England View Books
BI 110 Survey of Bible Doctrines 3.00 Zach Glenning View Books
BI 211 Acts 2.00 Joe Shakour View Books
BI 231 Introduction to Dispensationalism 2.00 Charles England View Books
BI 361 Theology 1 3.00 Paul Choi View Books
BI 363 Theology 3 3.00 Paul Choi View Books
CP 101 Introduction to Church Planting (Men Only) 2.00 James Smithey View Books
EN 101 Grammar and Composition 1 3.00 Heidi Haynes View Books
HI 283 US History 1 3.00 Randy Wells View Books
MA 100 College Math 3.00 Dr. Dierdra Lake View Books
MI 101 Introduction to Missions 2.00 Dr. Mike Ivey View Books
PT 292 Sermon Preparation (Men Only) 2.00 Dr. Nathan Birt View Books
PT 307 Professional Training 2.00 Malachi England View Books
YM 113 Event Evangelism 2.00 Malachi England View Books
Term B
Course Code Course Name Credit Instructor Book Information
AP 101 Apologetics 3.00 Dr. Tobi England View Books
AP 301 Science and Faith 2.00 Daniel Cox View Books
AP 401 Contemporary Theology 3.00 Dr. Nathan Birt View Books
BC 102 General Principles of Biblical Counseling 3.00 Dr. George Crabb View Books
BC 320 Biblical Counseling: Conflict Resolution 3.00 Dr. George Crabb View Books
BI 102 New Testament Survey 3.00 Dr. Ryan Scoggins View Books
BI 112 Women of the Bible (Ladies Only) 3.00 Marie Cox View Books
BI 201 Life of Christ 3.00 Dr. Ryan Scoggins View Books
BI 212 Romans 2.00 David Adams View Books
BI 291 Methodical Bible Studies 2.00 Zach Glenning View Books
BI 362 Theology 2 3.00 David Adams View Books
BI 364 Theology 4 3.00 Dr. Rick Houk View Books
EN 102 Grammar and Composition 2 3.00 Heidi Haynes View Books
HI 284 US History 2 3.00 Randy Wells View Books
MI 201 Philosophy of Missions 2.00 Dr. Mike Ivey View Books
MI 444 Practical Missions Preparation 2.00 Dr. Bryan Stensaas View Books
PT 311 Christian Marriage and Home 2.00 Dave Delaney View Books
SPCH 101 Freshman Speech 2.00 Malachi England View Books
VA 101 Media Foundations 2.00 Natalie Chadwick View Books

Online Summer Master’s

Online - 2024 Summer Master's Terms A (5/13-6/29) and B (7/1-8/17)

Term A
Course Code Course Name Credit Instructor Book Information
BI 511 Apologetics and Worldview 3.00 Dr. Tobi England View Books
BI 511 Apologetics and Worldview 3.00 Dr. Tobi England View Books
ED 511 The Exceptional Child 3.00 Dr. David Warren View Books
EN 501 Research and Writing 3.00 Dr. Jennifer Blake View Books
PT 511 Servant Leadership 3.00 David Adams View Books
Term B
Course Code Course Name Credit Instructor Book Information
BI 512 Systematic Theology 3.00 Dr. Gary Spaeth View Books
ED 501 Learning Theories 3.00 Dr. Amanda McKelroy View Books
PT 512 Spiritual Formation and Discipleship 3.00 Dr. Jim Schettler View Books

Register for Courses

Note: The use of a volume or book as a text or reference in a WCBC course does not necessarily indicate that WCBC agrees with 100% of its content.